Admissions to ITI

 

The selection of candidates for admission in Industrial Training Institutes start well in advance by Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board, Bihar. The candidates of 14 to 40 years, as on the date of start of admission, are eligible for admission in such institutes or centres.

 

 Sanctioned Seats of Each Institute in Bihar Per Year
 SL Name of InstituteTradeDuration Seats
1.ITI DighaCutting & Tailoring1 year36
 Shri Arun Kumar DuttaMech. (Diesel)1 year19
 (Principal)Mech. (Tractor)1 year19
  Moulder1 year38
  Plastic Processing Operator1 year19
  Plumber1 year38
  Printing Machine Operator 1 year19
  Sheet Metal1 year19
  Stenography (English)1 year18
  Stenography (Hindi)1 year18
  Welder1 year112
  Draftsman (Civil)2 years19
  Draftsman (Mechanical)2 years19
  Electrician2 years57
  Electroplater2 years19
  Fitter2 years57
  Machine Grinder2 years14
  Machinist2 years42
  Mechanic (Motor Vehicles)2 years19
  Mechanic (Electronics)2 years19
  Mechanic (Instruments)2 years19
  Mechanic (Refrigeration & AC)2 years19
  Mechanic (Radio and TV)2 years19
  Surveyor2 years19
  Turner2 years56
  Wireman2 years19
  IT & ESM2 years19
  Wireless Operator2 years19
   Total809
2.ITI GayaCarpenter1 year19
 Shri Manoj MankerMoulder1 year38
 (Principal)Plumber1 year57
  Sheet Metal1 year19
  Welder1 year28
  Draftsman (Mechanical)2 years19
  Electrician2 years38
  Fitter2 years95
  IT&ESM2 years19
  Machinist2 years28
  Mechanic (Motor Vehicles)2 years19
  Mechanic (Electronics)2 years19
  Mechanic (Radio and TV)2 years19
  Turner2 years28
  Wireman2 years19
   Total464
3.ITI BhagalpurCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Vijay Kumar Mech. (Tractor) 1 year 38
 (Principal)Moulder 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Stenography (Hindi) 1 year 19
   Welder 1 year 28
  Draftsman (Civil) 2 years 19
  Draftsman (Mechanical) 2 years 19
  Electrician 2 years 38
  Fitter 2 years 57
  Machinist 2 years 42
  Mech Motor Vehicle 2 years 19
  Surveyor 2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 42
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total435
4.ITI Dehri-on-SoneMoulder 1 year 38
 Sri Suresh kumar SinghSheet Metal 1 year 19
 (Principal)Welder 1 year 56
  Electrician 2 years 57
  Fitter 2 years 57
   Machinist 2 years 28
  Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 28
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total321
5. ITI NawadaCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Jitendra SinghMech. (Tractor) 1 year 19
 (Principal)Moulder 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
   Automobile Sector 2 years 114
  Electrician 2 years 19
  Fitter 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Mechanic (R & AC) 2 years 19
   Mechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 14
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total360
6.ITI BuxarPlumber 1 year 38
 Sri Suresh Kumar SinghCarpenter 1 year 19
 (Principal)Mech (Tractor) 1 year 19
  Moulder 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
  Electrician 2 years 19
  Fitter 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Turner 2 years 14
  Wireman2 years 19
   Total246
7.ITI MuzaffarpurMech. (Diesel) 1 year 38
 Sri Ramashrya MahatoMech. (Tractor) 1 year 38
 (Principal)Moulder 1 year 38
  Plumber 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
   Stenography (Hindi) 1 year 18
  Welder 1 year 28
  Draftsman (Civil) 2 years 19
  Draftsman (Mechanical) 2 years 19
  Electrician 2 years 57
   Fitter 2 years 76
  IT&ESM 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)2 years 19
  Mechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
  Surveyor 2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 14
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total511
8.ITI SitamarhiCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Raghunath PrasadMech. (Diesel) 1 year 38
 (Principal)Mech. (Tractor) 1 year 19
  Moulder 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
   Welder 1 year 28
  Electrician 2 years 38
  Fitter 2 years 38
  Mech Motor Vehicle 2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 14
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total289
9.ITI  MarhowarahMoulder 1 year 38
 Sri Vijay Kumar ThakurSheet Metal 1 year 19
 (Principal)Welder 1 year 28
  Draftsman (Mechanical) 2 years 19
  Electrician 2 years 38
  Fitter 2 years 57
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Turner 2 years 14
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total246
10.ITI HathawaCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Sri Mohan TantiMoulder 1 year 38
 (Principal)Plumber 1 year 19
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
   Electrician 2 years 19
  Fitter 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Turner 2 years 14
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total208
11.ITI MotihariCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Dhananjay TiwaryMech. (Tractor) 1 year 19
 (Principal)Moulder 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
   Draftsman (Civil) 2 years 19
  Electrician 2 years 38
  Fitter 2 years 57
  Machinist 2 years 28
  Mechanic (Radio & TV)2 years 19
   Turner 2 years 28
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total331
12.ITI Bettiah Carpenter 1 year 19
 Dr Ravindra  PrasadMech. (Tractor) 1 year 19
 (Principal)Moulder 1 year 38
  Plumber 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
   Welder 1 year 28
  Electrician 2 years 19
  Fitter 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Mechanic (Electronics) 2 years 19
  Mechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 14
   Wireman 2 years 19
   Total284
13.ITI DarbhangaCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Raghunath PrasadMoulder 1 year 38
 (Principal)Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
  Electrician 2 years 38
   Fitter 2 years 57
  IT&ESM (SCVT) 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 28
  Mechanic (Electronics) 2 years 19
  Mechanic (Instrument) 2 years 19
   Mechanic (Radio & TV)2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 28
   Wireman 2 years 19
   Total350
14.ITI GhoghardihaCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Raghunath PrasadMoulder 1 year 19
 (Principal)Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
  Electrician 2 years 19
   Fitter 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Turner 2 years 14
  Wireman 2 years 19
   Total170
15.ITI SupaulCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Sudhir KumarMech. (Tractor) 1 year 19
 (Principal)Moulder 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
   Electrician 2 years 38
  Fitter 2 years 38
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Turner 2 years 28
   Wireman 2 years 19
   Total260
16.ITI BirpurCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Sudhir KumarMech. (Diesel) 1 year 38
 (Principal)Moulder 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
   Electrician 2 years 19
  Fitter 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Turner 2 years 14
   Wireman 2 years 19
   Total227
17.ITI MungerMoulder 1 year 38
 Sri Vijay KumarSheet Metal 1 year 19
 (Principal)Welder 1 year 28
  Electrician 2 years 57
  Fitter 2 years 57
   Machinist 2 years 28
  Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)2 years 19
  Mechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
  Surveyor 2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 28
   Wireman 2 years 19
   Total331
18.ITI BegusaraiMech. (Diesel) 1 year 19
 Sri Ramashrya MahatoMoulder 1 year 38
 (Principal)Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
  Electrician 2 years 19
   Fitter 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)2 years 19
  Mechanic (R & AC) 2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 14
   Wireman 2 years 19
   Total227
19.ITI KatiharFitter 2 years 57
 Sri Thakur Prasad SinghTurner 2 years 14
 (Principal)Machinist 2 years 14
  Electrician 2 years 57
  Wireman 2 years 19
  Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)2 years 19
  Mechanic (Radio & TV)2 years 19
  Mechanic (Electronics) 2 years 19
  IT&ESM (SCVT) 2 years 19
  Carpenter 1 year 19
  Plumber 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
  Moulder 1 year 38
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
   Total360
20.ITI ForbesganjCarpenter 1 year 19
 Sri Thakur Prasad SinghMech. (Tractor) 1 year 19
 (Principal)Moulder 1 year 19
  Sheet Metal 1 year 19
  Welder 1 year 28
  Electrician 2 years 19
  Fitter 2 years 19
  Machinist 2 years 14
  Mechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
  Turner 2 years 14
   Wireman 2 years 19
   Total208
21.ITI HajipurWelder 1 year 14
 Sri Chandra Shekher SinghElectrician 2 years 19
 (Principal)Fitter 2 years 19
   Total52
22.Women's ITI Digha, PatnaMechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
 Sri Kedar Nath SinghCutting & Tailoring 1 year 18
 (Principal)Stenography (English) 1 year 18
  Stenography (Hindi) 1 year 18
   Total73
23.Women's ITI SiwanStenography (Hindi) 1 year 18
 Sri Sri Mohan TantiMechanic (Electronics) 2 years 19
  Mechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
   Total56
24.Women's ITI MuzaffarpurStenography (Hindi) 1 year 18
 Sri B.D. ThakurMechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
  Mechanic (Electronics) 2 years 19
   Total56
25.Women's ITI ArrahPreservation of Food 1 year 19
 Sri Arun Kumar DuttaStenography (Hindi) 1 year 18
  Mechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
   Total56
26.Women's ITI DarbhangaMechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
 Sri Raghunath PrasadStenography (Hindi) 1 year 36
   Total55
27.Women's ITI MotihariMechanic (Radio & TV) 2 years 19
 Sri Dhananjay TiwaryStenography (Hindi)1 year 36
   Total55
28.Women's ITI GayaMechanic (Radio & TV)2 years19
  Stenography (Hindi)1 year36
   Total55

Top